Information about TIMERR

Privacy Policy
Here at Timerr, we love our community. You've entrusted us with a big responsibility and we are committed to upholding a high standard when it comes to our Privacy Policies. It is important to us that you are comfortable on Timerr and enjoy using the marketplace, so we provide options for you to control how much information you share and your communication preferences.

Your privacy is critically important to us.  At Timerr
  we have a few fundamental principles:

•   We don't ask you for your personal data unless we truly need it.
•   We don't share your personal data with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.
•   We don't store personal data on our servers unless required for the ongoing  operation of one of our services.

This page contains the privacy policy, compliant with the GDRP regulations, effective from 25th May 2018.

By visiting the Timerr website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these respective websites.

If you have any questions about this policy please contact us at hello@timerr.co.uk



This Privacy Policy applies to the processing of personal data concerning the users ("Users" or "Members") of services provided by Timerr ("Service(s)"). This policy explains what personal data we collect and how we use it. The Users can be Timerr's customers ("Customers" or "Members"), representatives of Customer or Customer's customers ("End-Users"). The Customer is responsible for their own privacy policy. Timerr does not take any responsibility of its Customers' or other third parties' privacy policies or processing of personal data in its Customers' or third parties' operations.

Data controller

The data controller in accordance with the applicable data protection law is Timerr Ltd ("Timerr", "we", "us", "our"). Timerr is responsible for ensuring that the processing of personal data complies with this Privacy Policy and the applicable data protection laws.

Contact details of the data controller: 
- Timerr Ltd
- Company number: 10983277
- Address: St.Johns Innovation Centre, Cowley Road, Cambridge, United Kingdom CB4 0WS
- Internet: www.gotimerr.com  
- Email: hello@gotimerr.com

Contact person in privacy matters: 
- Radu Popa
- Address: St.Johns Innovation Centre, Cowley Road, Cambridge, United Kingdom CB4 0WS
- Phone: +44 (0) 7846401031
- Email: hello@gotimerr.com

Collection of Personal Data

We collect Users' personal data through different means, which are explained below:

Most of the personal data we process is collected directly from the Users. Timerr may collect following personal data in the process of providing the Service:

  • Basic information such as name, age, postal address, email address and phone number
  • Details about User’s employer (name, address, phone number, ID and VAT ID) should such information be considered to be personal data
  • Authentication information such as gotimerr.com ( or timerr.co.uk ) username and password, and if any third party service (e.g. Facebook) is used to sign in, the user ID of that service
  • Information relating to the customer relationship such as bought services, their start and end times and information on their use
  • Billing information
  • Following data is processed by Timerr's payments processor (currently PayPal and Stripe, subject to change):

  • Payment data, such as credit card number and expiration date
  • Timerr automatically collects and processes the following technical data about the User:

  • IP address
  • Geographical location data based on the IP address
  • Service access times
  • Statistics on page views
  • Any other automatically collected technical data
  • Furthermore, Timerr may also collect other anonymized statistics about the way the User uses the Services provided by Timerr.

    Legal basis and purpose of processing personal data

    Timerr processes personal data for three main purposes:

    (1) Service 

    The primary purpose of collecting personal data is to provide the website gotimerr.com (or timerr.co.uk ) and Services, to issue accurate charges for the use of the Services and to manage the customer relationship. The processing of personal data in this case is based on the agreement between the Customer and Timerr . This concerns, for example, the data collected during the signing up for the Service, during the use of the Service and the technical data needed to run the Service in a secure manner and communications with Users.

    (2) Marketing and other communications 

    Timerr may occasionally send its Members (and End-Users when the relevant personal data has been collected by Timerr itself) email to inform about new features, solicit feedback, or provide information on what is going on within Timerr and its products, as well as the various Members offering services on the Timerr platform. We base this on our legitimate interest to provide Users with relevant information as part of the Services and to promote our Services.

    (3) Service development and research 

    We always work to make our Services better. Therefore, we may use the User's data to improve the Services. We base this processing on our legitimate interest to grow and develop. Timerr may also collect technical data for statistical purposes to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics, such as about the most popular services or categories of services. Timerr may display information publicly to others in an aggregate format that does not reveal statistics of any single Member ( or Customer ). Timerr does not disclose personal data other than as described below.

    Disclosures of Personal Data

    We may disclose personal data to third parties in the following cases:

  • Timerr may use subcontractors when providing its Services. Our trusted subcontractors work on our behalf, and do not have an independent right to use the personal data we disclose to them. Timerr discloses personal data to its subcontractors on a need to know basis when necessary to process such data on Timerr’s behalf in order to provide Services. Subcontractors are subject to appropriate security and confidentiality requirements.
  • When required by law such as to comply with requests by competent authorities or in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request;
  • When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, investigate fraud or to protect our Users’ safety or rights.
  • If Timerr, or substantially all of its assets, are acquired, or in the unlikely event that Timerr goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, User information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Timerr may continue to use your personal data as set forth in this Privacy Policy.
  • Transfer of personal data outside of EU/EEA

    When necessary and to the extent required for the successful provision of the Services, personal data may be transferred to third parties outside of EU/EEA. Timerr or its subcontractors shall not transfer personal data outside of EU/EEA without adequate safeguards required by applicable data protection law, such as standard contractual clauses. Timerr may also use Privacy Shield-certified subcontractors located in the U.S. For more information about the Privacy Shield framework developed by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the EU Commission and the related principles concerning processing of personal data, please see here.

    Cookies

    Cookies are pieces of data which are received and transmitted by a User's device when the User is using Timerr's Services or website. Timerr may use cookies and similar techniques to provide functionality of the Services, to enhance the user experience and to identify Users and how they use the Services. We use cookies, for example, to login and logout authentication, to remember session allowing Users to continue the session in case of time-out and to prevent unauthorized use of the Services. The User may prohibit the use of cookies or remove cookies from the browser settings. However, cookies are an important part of how the Service works, so limiting the use of cookies may affect the functionality of the Service.

    Timerr uses third party cookies for various purposes. We may use third party cookies for statistical purposes to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics, such as to estimate number of Users and detect which parts of the Service Users find most useful, and identify features that could be improved. For such purposes, we use third party cookies, such as Google Analytics, to help analyze how our Users use the Service. The technical usage information (including IP address) generated by the cookie about use of the Service is transmitted to such third parties to compile statistical reports.

    Timerr may also use third party cookies for marketing purposes to collect information about Users' browsing habits and to remember visits in order to make advertising more relevant to that User and to his or her interests. These cookies are usually placed by third party advertising networks and social media providers, such as Doubleclick, Google Adwords and Twitter. A list of used third parties is available here.

    Retention of personal data

    The User's personal data will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes defined in this Privacy Policy. When the User's personal data is no longer required by law or rights or obligations by us or the User, we will delete the personal data. In most cases, personal data will be deleted upon termination or expiry of the agreement between the Member ( or Customer ) and Timerr or upon the Customer’s written request. Please note that Timerr may have a right to retain some data even after termination of the agreement for billing purposes.

    Exceptionally, Timerr may retain personal data for a longer period if we have a legitimate reason or an obligation to store data for the purposes of criminal investigation or other corresponding reason.

    Users' rights

    A User has the right to access the data on him/her and upon request, obtain a copy of the data. Such request shall include information that is necessary for retrieving the data and shall be made using a personally signed document which can be addressed to the contact person provided in this Privacy Policy. Timerr rectifies, erases or supplements possibly erroneous, unnecessary, incomplete or obsolete personal data at its own initiative or at the request of User concerned. The User is advised to contact Timerr’s contact person provided in this Privacy Policy to correct any possibly erroneous data.

    Users have the right to prohibit Timerr to process personal data for purposes of direct marketing. Timerr advises the Users to notify Timerr’s contact person provided in this Privacy Policy of such possible prohibitions in writing. Users also have a right to data portability to the extent granted by applicable data protection rules. Data portability refers to a right to receive own personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format and transmit your personal data to another data controller.

    If a User thinks there is a problem with the way Timerr is processing personal data, the User has a right to file a complaint to a data protection authority in the EU. In the United Kingdom the competent authority is the Information Commissioner's Office. The User may contact the Information Commissioner's Office here.

    Privacy Policy Changes

    Timerr may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Timerr recommends that the Users regularly access the Privacy Policy to obtain knowledge of any possible changes to it. We will provide the date of the Privacy Policy to allow Users to see changes. Timerr will inform Users of possible changes by using reasonable and available channels.